PDC World Darts Championship

Tournament Info

The 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship is the 27th World Championship organised by the Professional Darts Corporation since it separated from the British Darts Organisation. The event will take place at Alexandra Palace in London from 13 December 2019 to 1 January 2020

Enjoy Online Privacy and Access any TV channels around the world without any restrictions. There are millions of viewers are staying outside of the US, UK, Japan etc who are not allowed to watch the PDC Darts Championship 2020 live through the Official channel. If you want to overcome this problem, then best option is to use a VPN. By using any VPN, you can unblock any websites which are blocked by your government or the authority of those sites. For that first, you need to buy a plan for a legal VPN service likes of ExpressVPN, NordVPN, PureVPN etc. After purchasing a VPN service you will be able to access the broadcasting channels of the World Dart Championship 2019-2020 match. You will get some new IP address of the coverage area. Then connect your VPN to the IP addresses as we will mention in below. Check it out and enjoy it.

Format of PDC World Darts Championship

  • First Round: Best-of-five sets (no tie-break)
  • Second Round: Best-of-five sets
  • Third and fourth rounds: Best-of-seven sets
  • Quarterfinals: Best-of-nine sets
  • Semifinals: Best-of-11 sets
  • Final: Best-of-13 sets

2019 PDC Darts Rankings : Who is in the Top Ten ?

The PDC ranking is based on the total prize money a player has won over the last two years. Here’s the current top ten:

  1. Michael van Gerwen

  2. Rob Cross

  3. Gary Anderson

  4. Michael Smith

  5. Daryl Gurney

  6. Gerwyn Price

  7. Peter Wright

  8. James Wade

  9. Mensur Suljovic

  10. Ian Whit

Watch PDC Darts Championship Live stream in USA on BBC America

BBC America has the main rights to broadcast the PDC World Championship 2020 and will offer a free stream. Make sure to check the schedules on the PDC and BBC America sites to know when to tune in.

Stream the PDC Darts World Championship Live in UK on ITV

ITV4 will offer a free stream of Entire PDC World Darts Championship 2020 from the 13 December to 1 January. You can watch the event live on ITV or TV Player. Make sure to check the schedules on both the PDC and ITV sites to know when to tune in.

2020 PDC World Darts Championship prize cash

Winners: £500,000

Runners-up: £200,000

Semi-finalists: £100,000

Quarter-finalists: £50,000

Fourth spherical losers: £35,000

Third spherical losers: £25,000

2nd spherical losers: £15,000

First spherical losers: £7,500

Ahead of the 2020 PDC World Championship, we look at the top ten highest averages in the history of the tournament.

Michael van Gerwen leads the way in the 2017 PDC World Championship semi-final when he defeated Raymond van Barneveld in a 6-2 win where he averaged 114.05.

Phil Taylor is second in his 6-1 victory over Shayne Burgess back all the way in 2002 which held the record for some time and saw him hit an average of 111.21.

Schedule 2020 PDC World Darts Championship

Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen v Klaasen/Burness (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim (First Round)
Jermaine Wattimena v Humphries/Petersen (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell (First Round)
Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher (First Round)
Raymond van Barneveld v Darin Young (First Round)
Rob Cross v Huybrechts/Nentjes (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ross Smith v Ciaran Teehan (First Round)
Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Ian White v Labanauskas/Edgar (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Arron Monk v Jose Justicia (First Round)
Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish (First Round)
James Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki (First Round)
Michael Smith v Woodhouse/Lim (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz (First Round)
William O’Connor v Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort v Keane Barry (First Round)
Gary Anderson v Dolan/Kumar (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle v Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan (First Round)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem (First Round)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Hughes/Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov (First Round)
Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta (First Round)
Ted Evetts v Fallon Sherrock (First Round)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld/Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp v Ben Robb (First Round)
Mickey Mansell v Seigo Asada (First Round)
Harry Ward v Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting v Monk/Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

James Wilson v Nico Kurz (First Round)
Josh Payne v Diogo Portela (First Round)
Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas (First Round)
James Wade v Edhouse/Koltsov (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe v Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker (First Round)
John Henderson v Richardson/Suzuki (Second Round)
Steve Beaton v K Anderson/Zong (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey v Meulenkamp/Robb (Second Round)
Danny Noppert v Lennon/Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall v Van der Voort/Barry (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price v O’Connor/Kantele (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster v Meikle/Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King v R Smith/Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton v Joyce/Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans v McGeeney/Campbell (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall v Boulton/Baggish (Second Round)
Joe Cullen v Wilson/Kurz (Second Round)
Max Hopp v Clemens/Van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright v Rodriguez/Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Keegan Brown v Mansell/Asada (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock v Ward/Razma (Second Round)
Steve West v Searle/R King (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis v Reyes/Ilagan (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney v Pipe/Pratnemer (Second Round)
Glen Durrant v De Sousa/Heta (Second Round)
Mensur Suljovic v Evetts/Sherrock (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Payne/Portela (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Clayton/Joyce/Dekker v Bunting/Monk/Justicia
White/Labanauskas/Edgar v Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas
Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish v Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov v Beaton/K Anderson/Zong
Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes v Noppert/Lennon/Rydz
Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness v Evans/McGeeney/Campbell

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Cullen/Wilson/Kurz v Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen
Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan v Webster/Meikle/Yamada
M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim v Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry v De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young
G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar v West/Searle/R King
Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem v Brown/Mansell/Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Whitlock/Ward/Razma v King/R Smith/Teehan
Suljovic/Evetts/Sherrock v Dobey/Meulenkamp/Robb
Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer v Durrant/De Sousa/Heta

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Price/O’Connor/Kantele v Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki
Fourth Round games TBC

Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Schedule of play

Round Date Matchup Session/Time
First Fri., Dec. 13 Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes
First Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen
Second Michael van Gerwen v Klaasen/Burness
First Sat., Dec. 14 Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada
First Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim
Second Jermaine Wattimena v Humphries/Petersen
First Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher
First Raymond van Barneveld v Darin Young
Second Rob Cross v Huybrechts/Nentjes
First Sun., Dec. 15 Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First Ross Smith v Ciaran Teehan
First Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar
Second Ian White v Labanauskas/Edgar
First Arron Monk v Jose Justicia Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish
First James Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki
Second Michael Smith v Woodhouse/Lim
First Mon., Dec. 16 Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First William O’Connor v Marko Kantele
First Vincent van der Voort v Keane Barry
Second Gary Anderson v Dolan/Kumar
First Tue., Dec. 17 Ryan Searle v Robbie King Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan
First Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem
Second Krzysztof Ratajski v Hughes/Lerchbacher
First Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta
First Ted Evetts v Fallon Sherrock
Second Jeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld/Young
First Wed., Dec. 18 Ron Meulenkamp v Ben Robb Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First Mickey Mansell v Seigo Asada
First Harry Ward v Madars Razma
Second Stephen Bunting v Monk/Justicia
First James Wilson v Nico Kurz Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
First Josh Payne v Diogo Portela
First Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas
Second James Wade v Edhouse/Koltsov
First Thur., Dec. 19 Justin Pipe v Benjamin Pratnemer Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
First Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker
Second John Henderson v Richardson/Suzuki
Second Steve Beaton v K Anderson/Zong
Second Chris Dobey v Meulenkamp/Robb Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Second Danny Noppert v Lennon/Rydz
Second Dave Chisnall v Van der Voort/Barry
Second Gerwyn Price v O’Connor/Kantele
Second Fri., Dec. 20 Darren Webster v Meikle/Yamada Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Second Mervyn King v R Smith/Teehan
Second Jonny Clayton v Joyce/Dekker
Second Ricky Evans v McGeeney/Campbell
Second Nathan Aspinall v Boulton/Baggish Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Second Joe Cullen v Wilson/Kurz
Second Max Hopp v Clemens/Van de Pas
Second Peter Wright v Rodriguez/Malicdem
Second Sat., Dec. 21 Keegan Brown v Mansell/Asada Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Second Simon Whitlock v Ward/Razma
Second Steve West v Searle/R King
Second Adrian Lewis v Reyes/Ilagan
Second Daryl Gurney v Pipe/Pratnemer Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Second Glen Durrant v De Sousa/Heta
Second Mensur Suljovic v Evetts/Sherrock
Second Dimitri Van den Bergh v Payne/Portela
Third Sun., Dec. 22 Clayton/Joyce/Dekker v Bunting/Monk/Justicia Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Third White/Labanauskas/Edgar v Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas
Third Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish v Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher
Third Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov v Beaton/K Anderson/Zong Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Third Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes v Noppert/Lennon/Rydz
Third Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness v Evans/McGeeney/Campbell
Third Mon., Dec. 23 Cullen/Wilson/Kurz v Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Third Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan v Webster/Meikle/Yamada
Third M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim v Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela
Third Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry v De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Third G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar v West/Searle/R King
Third Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem v Brown/Mansell/Asada
Third Fri., Dec. 27 Whitlock/Ward/Razma v King/R Smith/Teehan Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Third Suljovic/Evetts/Sherrock v Dobey/Meulenkamp/Robb
Third Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer v Durrant/De Sousa/Heta
Third Price/O’Connor/Kantele v Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Fourth TBD v TBD
Fourth TBD v TBD
Fourth Sat., Dec. 28 TBD v TBD Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Fourth TBD v TBD
Fourth TBD v TBD
Fourth TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Fourth TBD v TBD
Fourth TBD v TBD
Quarterfinals Sun., Dec. 29 TBD v TBD Afternoon Session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Quarterfinals TBD v TBD
Quarterfinals TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Quarterfinals TBD v TBD
Semifinals Mon., Dec. 30 TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)
Semifinals TBD v TBD
Final Wed., Jan. 1 TBD v TBD Evening Session (2 p.m. ET)